Day 1 | 24 August 2016
8:00–9:00: Registration
9:00–10:00 Keynote
On the Automation of Security Testing
Franz Wotawa
10:00–10:30 Coffee Break
10:30–12:00 Session 1: Network Security
A Framework for Detecting MAC and IP Spoofing Attacks with Network Characteristics
Jaegwan Yu, Eunsoo Kim, Hyoungshick Kim and Jun Ho Huh
Detection of Man-in-the-Middle Attacks on Industrial Control Networks (Best Paper Award)
Oliver Eigner, Philipp Kreimel and Paul Tavolato
Hybrid Security System – An Innovative Scheme to Protect Automotive Networks
Syed Rizvi, Jonathan Willett, Donte Perino, Tyler Vasbinder and Seth Marasco
12:00–13:00 Lunch
13:00–14:30 Session 2: Vulnerability and Attack Detection
Overview of Root Causes of Software Vulnerabilities – Technical and User-Side Perspectives
Priya Anand and Jungwoo Ryoo
Assessment of Server State via Inter-Clone Differences
Martin Pirker and Andreas Nusser
Defeating the Database Adversary Using Deception – A MySQL Database Honeypot
Mathias Wegerer and Simon Tjoa
14:30–15:00 Coffee Break
15:00–16:30 Session 3: Secure Software Development
Towards a Methodology for the Development of Secure Cryptographic Software (Best Student Award)
Alexandre Braga and Ricardo Dahab
Security Requirements Engineering: A Systematic Mapping (2010-2015)
Naurin Farooq Khan and Naveed Ikram
Applying Internal Interface Diversification to IoT Operating Systems
Lauri Koivunen, Sampsa Rauti and Ville Leppänen
Conference Dinner
Day 2 | 25 August 2016
9:30 Get Together – Registration
10:00–11:30 Session 1: Security Analysis and Software Assurance
An Experimental Approach to Reputation in E-Participation
Igor Serov and Maria Leitner
The Applicability of Fuzzy Rough Classifier for Continuous Person Authentication
Marlies Temper and Simon Tjoa
A Security Analysis of Paid Subscription Video-On-Demand Services for Online Learning
Sora Lee, Jinwoo Kim, Sangjun Ko and Hyoungshick Kim
11:30–13:00 Lunch
13:00–14:00 Session 2: Shellcode
Catch Me If You Can! Transparent Detection Of Shellcode
Damjan Buhov, Richard Thron and Sebastian Schrittwieser
Decoder-Free Sino-Korean Shellcode
Ji Hyeon Yoon, Jeong Oh Kye, Yongdae Kim and Hae Young Lee
14:00–14:30 Coffee Break
14:30–16:30 Session 3: Lightening Talks and Closing